YSL Statement Bag Signature Line

The Row Bag Prices in 2026: What Each Tier Costs

Start with the fact that governs everything about how you interpret a price here: there is no master price list published by the brand. Each figure here is an observed 2026 market price, drawn from the brand's storefront and stockists at a single point in time. That is not a disclaimer added for legal comfort; it is the central reality of shopping this label. Price answers to material, size, region and channel, and a lone silhouette can carry two quite separate numbers depending on the hide. What the data does show, clearly, is that the row bags occupy three distinct price tiers, separated by real gaps. This guide maps the tiers and explains which premiums do the work.

What the Missing Price List Does to Buyers

Most luxury houses anchor buyers with a published figure per model, and resale then prices against it. The label does none of that, with two practical results. To begin with, any one figure is a snapshot from a single retailer on a single day, never a fixed value. Second, ranges are honest where single figures often are not, especially across materials. A large N/S Park Tote observed between $1,990 and $3,250 is not an anomaly; it is the same bag in other hides. Understand a wide range as a statement about material, and the market stops being confusing.

The Three Tiers, Side by Side

The structure reads best when each tier appears with the models that fill it. Entry runs at roughly $590 to $1,500, built around small leather goods, pouches and the cheapest totes. From about $1,550 to $3,500 sits the middle band, holding more models than either end, including nearly all Park totes and most shoulder bags. At the top, around $3,600 to $6,900, sit the Margaux family, the structured top-handles and the flagship totes. The gaps at $1,500 to $1,550 and $3,500 to $3,600 are worth marking: the tiers separate there rather than blend. The table sets out the picture.

Tier Observed 2026 range Models and prices that laurentbags.com typify it What you are paying for
Entry $590-1,500 Double Travel Wallet $590; Boone Tote $900; Cecily Mini Tote $950; Ray Pouch $950; Sally $1,000; 90's Bag $1,090; Brian Tote $1,100-1,200; N/S Park Crossbody $1,290; Half Moon $1,390; Idaho $1,420 Silhouette, palladium-plated matte hardware and the logo-free vocabulary, at smaller scale
Mid $1,550-3,500 All Park Tote sizes $1,450-3,250; 90's Shoulder $1,450; Bourse Clutch $1,590; Alix $1,900; Terrasse To-Go $1,950; Small Izzy $2,100; Marcel $2,300-3,200; Large Slouchy Banana $2,550; Peggy Clutch $2,900; Parker $2,900-3,100; Alma Shoulder $3,300; Terrasse $3,500 Full-size daily bags, more involved construction and larger leather panels; the widest choice on offer
Top $3,600-6,900 Marlo 12 $3,600; Soft Margaux 10 $3,650; India 10.00 $3,850; Ida $3,990; Soft Margaux 12 $4,350; Agnes 12 $4,400; XL Park Tote Stitched $4,570; Alger Tote $4,900; Margaux Shoulder 12 $4,900; Iowa Duffle $5,180; Marlo 14 $5,300; Marco Bag $6,900 Flagship silhouettes, heavier structure, premium hides and hand-finishing

Tier One: What $590 to $1,500 Buys

Entry is a more substantial tier than the name implies, and most first purchases land here. At $590, the Double Travel Wallet is the least expensive starting point, then the Boone Tote at $900 and the Cecily Mini Tote at $950. The 90's Bag sits at $1,090 and the Half Moon at $1,390, the two small bags buyers most often shortlist against each other. Idaho closes the tier at $1,420. Nothing here is stripped of the house identity: the hardware finish, the absence of exterior branding and the discreet stamp placement are no different from those on the expensive models. Size, structural complexity and, in most cases, the richest leather grades are what you surrender.

Tier Two: What $1,550 to $3,500 Buys

Most buyers end up in this tier, which is the deepest part of the range. It holds all the Park totes, which means a shopper looking for the row tote bag arrives here, where the N/S Park Tote in medium was observed at $1,650 to $1,950. Shoulder bags cluster densely, from the 90's Shoulder at $1,450 and Alix at $1,900 to Parker at $2,900 to $3,100. Clutches appear too: the $1,590 Bourse Clutch and the $2,900 Peggy Clutch. The Bourse Clutch spells out what mid-tier construction means: calfskin exterior, nappa lining, hinged frame closure, hidden adjustable strap, 10.2 by 6.5 by 2.3 inches, Made in Italy on the brand's own page. That spec sheet would look entirely at home several hundred dollars higher.

Tier Three: What $3,600 to $6,900 Buys

Fewer models sit in the top tier, yet the price spread is broader. It begins with Marlo 12 at $3,600 and Soft Margaux 10 at $3,650, and closes with the Marco Bag at $6,900. In between stand the structured top-handles, the India and Agnes families, the Iowa Duffle at $5,180 and the Alger Tote at $4,900. You will find these on every list of top row bags, and prices within the tier follow material and size rather than prestige ranking. The Margaux Shoulder 12 shows what the money covers: 100 percent calfskin, lambskin lining, 14.75 by 9 by 5 inches, elongated tubular handles, signature adjustable buckles, narrowed gusseted side panels, Made in Italy. Linings at this level are luxury materials rather than branded jacquard, which is a real cost the buyer absorbs.

What Actually Moves the Number

Three things explain most of the spread, and branding is not among them. Suede carries a consistent premium over calfskin on identical silhouettes: India 10.00 was observed at $3,850 in leather against $5,370 in suede, Agnes 15 at $5,000 against $5,800. Size is the second lever, made unusually legible because the number in a model name is the width in inches. Move from Soft Margaux 10 at $3,650 to Soft Margaux 12 at $4,350 and two inches of width has cost $700. Handwork is the third, and it shows most clearly in the XL Park Tote at $2,490 against the XL Stitched at $4,570. Do not assume fabric costs less, either: the Marlo Tote has been observed at $4,300 standard and $5,600 in canvas.

Pricing the Margaux Ladder Honestly

The Margaux family gets its own note, being both the flagship and the most routinely misreported. Observed pricing puts Soft Margaux 10 at $3,650 and Soft Margaux 12 at $4,350, both in matte grained calfskin with cotton herringbone lining, palladium-plated hardware and Made in Italy. Observation puts the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900. Reports put the Soft Margaux 15 at $4,700; the figure is unconfirmed and should never be presented as retail. The Margaux 17 exists, seen in leather-and-canvas at Selfridges at roughly 17 by 12 by 9 inches, with no verified price. Compared with the original, the Soft adds metal feet, an interior toggle closure, belted side gussets, a zip pocket and card slots.

Prices That Do Not Survive Checking

Any price guide is only as good as its readiness to say what it cannot establish. A number of models carry confident figures that collapse under checking. The list that follows covers them. The models are real in each case, and only the price is unestablished. See one presented as official retail and you can set aside that source entirely. A resale range is given where one is known, since secondary pricing is at least an actual measurement.

  1. Soft Margaux 15: reported at around $4,700, and unconfirmed.
  2. Margaux 17: real and sold at retail, with no verified price.
  3. Devon Medium: an estimate of $4,650 circulates and is unverified.
  4. Ascot: listed in a small satin version at a major retailer, price unverified.
  5. Wander: retail is unverified, though observed resale runs between $840 and $1,795.
  6. Sling: Sling 15 nylon hobo and N/S Sling, neither with a verified retail figure.

Where Resale Fits In

Secondary pricing shapes how buyers judge these figures, so it belongs in any row bags overview of cost. Rebag's CLAIR 2025 report put brand-level retention at 97 percent, crossing for the first time into the unicorn tier of 85 percent and above. Above it sat only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Within that, the N/S Park Tote recorded 146 percent, the Margaux Tote 107 percent and the Half Moon shoulder 106 percent. Softer reporting has put Margaux resale around 40 percent above retail. All of this is observed market behaviour, not investment advice, and it has a limit: canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount as a rule, while the strength concentrates in black and neutral calfskin.

Reading Any Price You Are Shown

Put the tiers together and you have a simple test. Work out which tier the model belongs to, then ask whether the quoted price falls inside that band for the material described. A number well below the band for a flagship model is the loudest warning this market offers: a major resale authenticator places new Margaux bags at $5,000 to $9,000, adding that anything priced in the hundreds is almost certainly counterfeit. Anyone reading listings marked the row for sale should start with that check. Since no public serial number, date code or authenticity card system exists for these bags, price plausibility and in-hand inspection outweigh paperwork. Used carefully, the tier structure is the most reliable pricing tool for row handbags.


Posted

in

by

Tags:

Comments

כתיבת תגובה

האימייל לא יוצג באתר. שדות החובה מסומנים *