Godspeed Price Guide 2026: What Each Category Actually Costs
There is no official Godspeed price list. There is no public RRP document, no notice of seasonal increases, and no wholesale sheet a shopper can consult. Instead you have a live catalogue, a spread of stockists and an active resale market, which can be read against one another. Every figure here is a market estimate observed in September 2026, sorted by category so that a normal figure separates cleanly from a suspicious one. Prediction of the next drop is not the aim; the goal is a defensible band, so a number far outside it prompts a second look. Nothing here comes as a quote from the brand, because the brand publishes none.
How These Numbers Were Gathered
The bands below are built from asking prices visible across the brand's own catalogue, its wholesale stockists, and resale listings, all captured on a single date. It matters because prices are not stable: a piece can launch at one figure, sell through, and reappear months later at a resale ask unrelated to the original. Where one product set the top or bottom of a band, that product is named so the figure is traceable rather than something to take on faith. A few categories rest on one observed data point, which is weaker evidence than a spread and is marked as such. Traffic on phrases such as god speed clothing mixes people looking for the NYC label with people looking up the plain English word, which means much of the pricing content online is not describing this brand at all. Read what follows as a timestamped snapshot, not a permanent tariff.
The 2026 Table by Category
Everything discussed below sits compressed in the table, and it is the only place every category appears side by side. Ranges are deliberately wide, because a single category can hold both a plain washed piece and a heavily embroidered flagship. Anchors are named in the third column so you can see which product drove each end of the band. Resale is kept on a separate row because a lowest ask is a fundamentally different number from a retail price and should never be quoted as one. Categories built on one sighting are marked, since they describe a product rather than a pattern. godspeed new york brand clothing Read it as the shape of the market on a single day in September 2026.
| Category | Range observed in 2026 (USD) | Anchors and notes |
|---|---|---|
| T-shirts | $128-200 | Graphic tees mostly $150-170; sleeveless $170; long sleeve $200 |
| Hoodies, pullover and zip | $200-270 | Seeing Double around $200; R.O.D Hoodie at the $270 retail reference |
| Sweatsuits and sets | $155-360 | Vital sets $155; OG Logo Sweatsuit V2 $295 |
| Shorts | $120-200 | Courtside at $120; OG Logo Nylon at $130; Militia Cargo V3 at $140 |
| Cargos | $350 | One observed point: Wax Flare Premium with 3M reflective |
| Premium denim | $250 | Infinity Denim V2, with the GS 4Ever Denim Jacket also at $250 |
| Hats and headwear | $60-150 | Beanies run $60-120; GS Forever trucker $125-150 |
| Belts | $250 | A single observed point |
| Slide sandals | $160 | Single observed point |
| Watches, branded | $80-100 | The cheapest branded entry observed |
| Resale apparel, lowest asks | $75-297 | Roughly 40 apparel entries on the StockX brand page |
The Tops Category: Where the Ladder Starts, $128 to $200
Tees are the broadest and most consistently stocked category, setting the floor for decorated apparel. Most of godspeed shirts observed in 2026 clustered between $150 and $170, which is where the standard short-sleeve graphic pieces sit. Below that the band opens to about $128 for the simplest executions, and above it price rises with construction rather than the size of the graphic. Sleeveless cuts appeared around $170, long-sleeve pieces at roughly $200, a normal premium for extra fabric and an extra placement. Layered tees, which stitch in a second body to imitate two shirts worn together, land toward the top half for the same reason. Where a current-season tee is offered under $100, the burden of proof belongs to the seller.
Fleece and Sets: $155 to $360
Fleece is the point at which the catalogue's price spread becomes genuinely wide. A godspeed hoodie was recorded at roughly $200 to $270, with sweatsuits from $155 for Vital sets up to about $360, and the OG Logo Sweatsuit V2 near $295. What explains the gap is what is included and how much work sits on the garment: a satin-detailed, heavily embroidered two-piece is a different product from a plain washed set. A set almost always costs less than its two halves bought separately, which is why the low end of this band is the best value in the catalogue. Heavyweight fleece and named washes like Black Wash and Grey Wash lift individual pieces within the band. Any full set offered below $100 is not playing by the same rules.
Shorts, Cargos and Denim: $120 to $350
Shorts are the cheapest way into the brand's bottoms, running about $120 to $200 across courtside, nylon and cargo styles. The concrete anchors observed were Courtside at $120, the OG Logo Nylon short at $130, and the Militia Cargo V3 at $140, which leaves this the guide's most predictable band. Cargo pants are a long way higher: the Wax Flare Premium was observed at $350, its 3M reflective detailing accounting for part of the jump. The figure comes from one sighting, so treat it as a product price rather than a category norm. The Infinity Denim V2 put premium denim at $250, with the GS 4Ever denim jacket at the same $250 mark. Of everything here, denim and cargo pricing strays furthest from casual streetwear and closest to contemporary designer levels.
Accessories, Head to Toe: $60 to $250
Accessories undo the idea that the cheapest way in is always a t-shirt. Watches came in at $80 to $100, making them the lowest-cost branded item found anywhere in the catalogue. Headwear spans $60 to $150, with beanies from roughly $60 to $120 and the GS Forever trucker hat between $125 and $150. Slides were seen at $160, putting a pair of rubber sandals above a beanie and well above a watch. Belts came in at $250, level with premium denim, a reminder that hardware and leather goods price on their own logic rather than apparel's. For a first buy, headwear and watches carry the lowest risk while still being genuinely branded pieces.
Outerwear: Where the Data Runs Out
The honest limit of this guide is jackets. Varsity jackets, the leather moto jacket and the puffer are all in the range, but retail figures were not captured because those pages had sold through by the research date. The gap matters, because outerwear is the category where inflated third-party claims most often appear. One varsity jacket carried an eBay listing at $595, and it is important to read that correctly: a marketplace ask is one seller's hoped-for figure rather than anything the brand charged. Varsity pieces such as the F.T.D and Chrome Seduction jackets were produced in numbered runs of 200 units, and scarcity of that kind drives secondary asks well above any original figure. Until outerwear restocks at source, treat every outerwear number you see as a resale figure, not a retail one.
Resale as a Second Price Layer
Resale is not a bargain bin, and it is not an automatic premium either. Across roughly forty apparel entries tracked on the StockX brand page, lowest asks were observed between about $75 and $297, which straddles retail in both directions. Everyday tees and older stock drift toward the bottom, since supply outlasts attention once a drop stops being current. Limited, numbered and collaboration stock, the collection made with The Lox among it, goes the other way, sitting at or above original figures. A lowest ask carries no size guarantee, so the cheapest entry for a design is often a size nobody wants. Treat resale as a sanity check on retail, and remember that asks are asks, not completed sales.
Three Budget Routes
Once the bands are clear, budgeting becomes a matter of arithmetic rather than guessing. The lowest-cost coherent entry is an accessory and a tee, which keeps you under the cost of a single hoodie while still delivering two wearable pieces. The most efficient mid-tier spend is a set, because the bundle discount inside the $155 to $360 band beats assembling the same look from separates. The highest-cost route is anything numbered or made from denim, cargo twill or leather, where a single garment can equal three tees. The tiers below reflect observed 2026 estimates rather than advice about what a piece is worth to you. Adjust each figure upward for new-season releases and downward for older stock on resale.
- Entry tier, $140-270: a watch at $80-100, or a beanie at $60-120, paired with a tee from the $128-170 band.
- Core, $300-450: either a hoodie at $200-270 and shorts at $120-140, or a Vital set at $155 with headwear.
- Statement tier, $250-600: premium denim at $250, cargo pants at $350, or a numbered varsity piece whose only price is a secondary-market one.
כתיבת תגובה